Program Mentors

Capital Community College

Doris Arrington, Dean of Student Services

Central Connecticut State University

Michele Dischino, Ph.D.

Alfred Gates, P.E., Ph.D., Professor of Engineering

Zdzislaw Kremens, P.E., Ph.D., Dean of Engineering

Connecticut Children's Medical Center

Leonard Eisenfeld, M.D., Neonatology

Robert S. Lin CPO, FAAOP Chief Orthotics/Prosthetics

Connecticut Pre-Engineering Program (CPEP)

Bruce Dixon, Executive Director

Gateway Community College

Paul Silberquit, Academic Director, Engineering/Applied Technologies

Hamilton Sundstrand

William F. Higgins, Advanced Systems Program Manager

KAMAN Aerospace Corporation

Fu-Shang (John) Wei, Ph.D., P.E., Chief Engineer Aeromechanics

Manchester Community College

Gena Glickman, Ph.D., President

Mehrdäd Fäézi, Professor, Manufacturing Engineering Technology

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Amy Ross, Constellation Pressure Garment Sub-System Manager

Quinebaug Valley Community College

Mark Vesligaj, Instructor of Technological Studies

The Birch Group, LLC

John Birch, CPBA, CPVA, CAIA, TriMetrix Certified, ASME

Trumpf, Inc.

Annette Doyle, Human Resources/Training

Tunxis Community College

Catherine Addy, President

Karen Wosczyna-Birch, Ph.D.

 

United States Coast Guard Academy

Ronald S. Adrezin, Ph.D., P.E.

University of Connecticut
Mun Y. Choi, Ph.D., Dean, School of Engineering

University of Connecticut Health Center
Donald R. Peterson, Ph.D., M.S., Director, Bio-dynamics Laboratory

University of Hartford

Lou Manzione, Dean, College of Engineering, Technology and Architecture

Kevin Ball, Ph.D.

Clara Fang, Ph.D.

Thomas Filburn, Ph.D., P.E., Assoc. Professor Mechanical Engineering

Jonathan M. Hill, Ph.D.

John Nordyke, M.F.A.

Peter Mclauren Norwood, A.I.A., NCARB

David Pines, Ph.D.

Beth Richards, M.A.

Laura Zeleznicky, ASME Student Section Chair

 

Watkinson School

Andrew Angle, Teacher, Math and Science

John Crosson, Assistant Head of School